Sopro is a managed prospecting service, not software. What its monthly fee buys, what reviewers say, and how four alternatives charge, model by model.
Short answer: Sopro is a managed outreach service, not software. Its pricing page says fees start at around €3.4K a month with no minimum contract, so call it £3,000. You pay for volume: a team runs email and LinkedIn campaigns and every reply lands with you. Choose the charging model first and the vendor second.
I run one of the agencies in the table below, so discount what follows accordingly. The comparison is by charging model rather than by logo, because the model is what decides your bill in a bad month.
Search for "Sopro alternatives" and Capterra's Sopro alternatives page (as of October 2026) offers you Pipedrive and HubSpot. That is useless to a UK sales lead with a pipeline problem. Sopro is a service. Compare it with services.
As of October 2026, Sopro's pricing page says "pricing starts at around €3.4K per month" and "there's no minimum contract". There are no published tiers; the number is set after a call. The page served me the euro figure, and US review sites quote about $3,800. For a UK buyer that is roughly £3,000 a month before VAT, depending on the exchange rate. My conversion, not theirs.
The fee covers managed email and LinkedIn outreach, display ads, gifting, intent tracking, a dedicated account manager, a "Live 24/7 reporting portal" and CRM integrations. On data, the page says "Yours to download and keep". It says nothing about who owns the sending domains.
Sopro's homepage gives the scale: "3,375 Clients", "91,384,357 Outreach messages" and "630,388 Conversations started". On those figures, that is one conversation for roughly every 145 messages. That ratio is the product. Sopro is built to send a great deal and hand you what comes back.
The line that matters most is also on the homepage: "Sales enquiries go directly to your team". Nothing on the page says Sopro books the meeting. The enquiry lands with your team.
Trustpilot shows Sopro at 4.6 from 237 reviews as of October 2026. The praise is specific. Mike Carter, five stars, 11 September 2025: "Within weeks, we were seeing high-quality conversations with exactly the type of prospects we wanted to reach."
So are the complaints. Dan Barlow, one star, 20 August 2025: "After nearly six months and spending thousands, we ended up with zero actual leads, just spam complaints and wasted time." Alex, three stars, 25 May 2026: "the actual number of leads delivered fell significantly short of what was originally pitched." Kyle Carey, three stars, 5 March 2026 (updated 18 March): "The main challenge for us was around the contract terms." He adds that "the agreement also included a 30 day notice period within separate terms and conditions accessed via a link".
Clutch shows 5.0 from four reviews. The one criticism, from ITAMCO on 2 December 2025: "We've had several electrical engineers that weren't a fit."
Two longer reviews exist, from Prospeo and Salesforge. Both sell competing products, so treat them as leads. Prospeo says to "Expect a 60-90 day ramp-up before consistent pipeline." Salesforge, updated 24 August 2026, quotes a Capterra reviewer: "To increase the quantity of the leads they count as leads even polite declines". I could not read the Capterra page myself, so that is secondhand. Salesforge also says warmed domains "stay with Sopro", sourced to another vendor's review rather than to Sopro. Ask Sopro directly.
The pattern: praise for conversation quality, complaints about how many conversations count as leads, and about terms. That is what a fee-for-volume model produces when the fit is off.
The alternatives worth comparing charge differently: a flat monthly fee billed quarterly in advance (Modern Inbound), a retainer plus a fee per completed meeting (FunnL), a monthly retainer (SalesCaptain), or a fee per qualified meeting and nothing else (us).
| Vendor | What you pay for | Minimum term | Who owns the infrastructure | Zero-meeting month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sopro | A monthly fee from around €3.4K for managed multi-channel outreach; replies go to you | "no minimum contract" per the pricing page; one March 2026 reviewer describes a 30-day notice in separate T&Cs | Data "Yours to download and keep"; domains not stated | Nothing on the page ties the fee to results; assume you pay |
| Modern Inbound | $899 or $599 plus GST a month for warm replies, plus $99 a month mailboxes and $150 a year domains | "3 months, billed quarterly in advance" | Mailboxes and domains "In your name, paid to the provider" | "No guarantees. No refunds." |
| FunnL | "$2000 monthly retainer and $300 per completed sales meeting" | Not stated | "Full campaign data access"; ownership not stated | Not addressed; the page does not say the retainer stops |
| SalesCaptain | Not published; a Clutch reviewer paid "about $3,500 per month"; Lemlist lists outbound "from $3000/month" | Not published; Clutch minimum project $5,000+ | Not published | Not published |
| ROI Maximizer | Per qualified meeting. No retainer, no minimum spend, nothing for a no-show. $200–$400 per qualified meeting + $650–$1,000 setup (US); £200 per meeting + £500/month starting after the first meeting (UK). Billed in arrears, approved meetings only, nothing for a no-show. Full terms | None | Written into the agreement before outreach starts. Ask, and hold us to it | You pay nothing |
I expected a per-reply price here. As of October 2026 the pricing page shows a flat fee: "$899" for Personalized Outreach and "$599" for Segmented, each "+ GST a month", on "3 months, billed quarterly in advance". Mailboxes and domains are "In your name, paid to the provider". The page is blunt: "No guarantees. No refunds. Not for anyone who needs either."
The UK service page says a lead "is not a booked meeting; you book from there." Their blog, dated 8 August 2026, defines a warm lead as "a reply from a real potential buyer, or a route to one, that shows interest and has a clear next step", and says "Auto-replies, bounces, opt-outs and flat rejections never count."
A tighter definition than Sopro publishes, at a fraction of the price, with fewer channels and the meetings still yours to book.
FunnL's pricing page says "Starting at $2000 monthly retainer and $300 per completed sales meeting". It also says "Only pay for qualified meetings", but nowhere on the page is "qualified" defined. No minimum term is stated, and the page does not say what happens to the retainer in a month with no meetings, so plan on $2,000 going out regardless.
A per-meeting fee bolted onto a retainer is a retainer. Why that matters is in pay per meeting vs retainer.
SalesCaptain is a London outbound agency at 128 City Road. The site has no pricing. Clutch shows 4.7 from 22 reviews and a minimum project of $5,000+. Pixofix, 22 August 2023: "We pay SalesCaptain about $3,500 per month." Their Lemlist listing prices multichannel outbound "from $3000/month". Every account I found describes a retainer. I found no per-meeting price.
We charge per qualified meeting. No retainer, no minimum spend, nothing for a no-show. The published terms are $200–$400 per qualified meeting plus a one-off setup fee of $650–$1,000 for US clients, or £200 per qualified meeting plus £500 a month that starts only after the first meeting for UK clients — billed in arrears, only for meetings that happened and you approved, nothing for a no-show. Where in the range depends on deal size; the full terms are on the pricing page. "Qualified" is written down before outreach starts; the definition is at what counts as a qualified meeting.
Here is our own data.
Between August 2025 and July 2026, our own campaigns and our clients' campaigns produced 1,543 positive replies: a human wrote back with interest, a price question, a referral or an information request. Declines, bounces and auto-replies are excluded.
Of those 1,543: 10.9% asked for a call. 17.4% said they were interested. 7.4% asked the price. 5.9% asked for information. 1.7% referred us on. 0.4% said not now. The remaining 56.3% were short replies, a "sure" or an "ok" or a signature, that needed a person to turn into anything.
UK hospitality PR, the vertical P1 Communications sits in, accounted for 208 of those replies, 13.5% of the file. In that vertical only 5% asked for a call and 8% asked the price.
So a reply is the start of a job, not the end of one. On a fee-for-volume model every reply lands in your inbox and the invoice is the same whether 10% or 60% become meetings. Sopro's "630,388 Conversations started" is that inbox at scale. If the replies go to a founder who also runs delivery, they go cold. I have watched it happen.
P1 Communications is a UK PR agency, 18 years old, founded by Vicky Goodall, working with travel and property brands. Within a few weeks the campaign produced 20+ qualified meetings, about half of the first calls moved into deeper commercial discussions, and four new deals came out of it with a projected £12K a month pipeline. Her words: the team had tried freelancers, ads and in-house outreach, and "nothing worked as well."
On a per-meeting model, those twenty meetings are the bill. On a £3,000-a-month fee the same campaign would have cost the same whether it produced twenty meetings or two. That is the whole comparison. The US example on the same model is PR Noir: 27 leads, 10 meetings and one $90K close in the first 30 days.
The comparison above is slanted towards us by construction, so here is the other side.
Sopro is the better buy when you want volume across email, LinkedIn and display ads from one supplier, your market is large enough to absorb it, and a named person will work every reply within the day. "No minimum contract" is a real advantage over most retainers.
Sopro is the wrong buy when nobody will work the replies, when your market is a few hundred companies, or when your deal size cannot clear £3,000 a month at a realistic meeting count. Prospeo's 60 to 90 day ramp is three months of fee before you know.
We are the wrong buy when you need thousands of touches a month across channels for a big market. A per-meeting agency is paid to be selective, and selective is the opposite of coverage. We are also the wrong buy if you have never closed a deal from outbound. Send fifty emails from your own inbox and see what comes back; the GTM teardown is free and will tell you whether the message holds.
Whichever way you go, run the vendor through how to tell if a lead generation agency is any good first. If an in-house SDR is on the table, the numbers are at in-house SDR vs pay-per-result agency.
Get four things in writing, from Sopro, from us, from anyone:
A qualified meeting is defined at what counts as a qualified meeting. Before you take a quote from anyone, use the ROI calculator to work out the most you should pay per meeting; if a vendor's fee divided by a realistic meeting count comes out above that number, the model is wrong for you whatever the logo.
Moe Alhosni, founder, ROI Maximizer (M Ventures LTD).
Or run the free GTM teardown on your own site for the ICP, cold email and numbers specific to your company.