B2B lead generation channels ranked by cost and time to a first meeting, with sourced benchmarks, our own reply numbers and where to start.
By Moe Alhosni, founder of ROI Maximizer. Published 14 October 2026.
Short answer: B2B lead generation is the process of finding and qualifying businesses likely to buy from you and turning them into sales conversations. There are eight channels most firms use to do it, and each one trades cost against speed. Referrals and SEO are the cheapest per meeting and the slowest to start, and you cannot schedule either. Paid search, LinkedIn ads, cold calling and cold email cost money from day one but can put a meeting in your calendar inside a month. Outbound only works if the offer is sharp enough that a stranger answers. The decision table near the end tells you which channel to start with for your situation.
I run ROI Maximizer. We do outbound lead generation for B2B firms, mostly by cold email, and clients choose between paying per qualified meeting and a flat monthly fee. So I am biased toward the bottom half of this page, and you should read it that way. I have ranked the channels I do not sell on the same terms as the one I do, including the one you are using right now. This page is SEO. The data below says most new pages never reach page one in their first year, and I have no reason to think this one will be different.
B2B lead generation is the work that sits before a sales call. You find the companies that could buy from you and the person who decides at each one. You reach them, or make it easy for them to reach you. Then you check they are worth a salesperson's time. The output is not a list of names. It is a conversation with someone who has the authority and a reason to buy.
The channels split two ways. Inbound waits for the buyer to come to you: referrals, content, SEO and paid search. Outbound goes to the buyer first: cold calling and cold email. Partnerships, events and LinkedIn ads sit somewhere between. Inbound leads arrive warmer, but most inbound channels take months to build. Outbound can start in a few weeks, but strangers owe you nothing.
| Channel | What it costs in cash | Time to a first meeting | Can you turn it up when you need to? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Referrals | Close to nothing | Unpredictable | No |
| Partnerships | Your time, sometimes a revenue share | Months to agree, then irregular | Partly |
| Content and SEO | Writing time, mostly | A year or more for most pages | No |
| Events | Tickets, travel, stand space, senior evenings | Weeks after the event, if at all | Only when the calendar says so |
| Paid search | About $5.87 a click in business services | Days, if people already search for what you sell | Yes |
| LinkedIn ads | $10 a day minimum, $25 a day suggested to start | Weeks | Yes |
| Cold calling | A caller's salary, data and a dialler | Days if you dial yourself, about three months to ramp a hire | Yes |
| Cold email | Domains, inboxes, data, a sequencer, someone answering replies | Three to four weeks, warm-up included | Yes |
The cheap channels run on trust or an audience you already have. The fast ones rent attention from people who do not know you yet. Which to start with depends on how fast you need meetings and how good your offer looks to a stranger. Sources for each figure are below.
Referrals are the best leads you will get. They arrive pre-sold. They are also slowing down.
As of October 2026, O'Dwyer's coverage of the RSW/US 2023 agency new business survey reports that agency executives cited referrals (69%), existing clients (50%) and networking (46%) as sources of new business. Email sat at 14%. The survey sampled PR agencies and marketing services firms, so it is one corner of services, but it is the clearest ranking of channels I have found.
The trend is going the wrong way. As of October 2026, the RSW/US 2026 New Year Outlook release says the share of clients who learned about new firms through networking fell from 73% in 2022 to 58% in 2025. Past relationships fell from 67% to 48%. Friends or co-workers fell from 60% to 35%. An older study points the same way. As of October 2026, Hinge Research Institute's 2018 buyer study of 1,475 professional services buyers found that fewer than 60% asked for referrals, a 15% drop, and nearly one in five used search engines to find a provider.
So ask on purpose. After every good result, send one email naming the kind of company you want to meet. Most firms I speak to never ask, then call the channel unreliable.
I have no outside figure on partnerships that I trust, so I will not give you one. Here is what our own data shows, and what it does not.
Between August 2025 and July 2026 we logged 1,543 positive replies across our own and client campaigns. 289 of them sit in our agency partnerships group, almost all of them cold-email replies from strangers to a partnership pitch. 32% of those replies were classed as interested, going by the wording of the reply. That is the highest share of any vertical in the set with more than 50 replies. In our data, a cold partnership pitch draws more interested replies than a sales pitch. We did not track which of those replies became meetings, so the figure says nothing about how many meetings partnerships produce.
The catch is what comes next. A partner who agrees to refer you still has to remember you and find the right moment. From what I have seen, that takes months and arrives in bursts. Build partnerships when another firm already sells to your buyer. They will not fix an empty quarter.
SEO compounds. It is also the slowest channel on this list.
As of October 2026, Ahrefs' study of how long it takes to rank, published May 2025, says only 1.74% of newly published pages rank in the top 10 within a year, down from 5.7% in 2017. The same study says the average page ranking first in Google is five years old. In the RSW/US 2023 survey above, 20% cited organic search and 15% cited inbound marketing programmes.
So write content, but do not plan cash flow around it. A page that ranks in year two pays for itself many times over. You need another channel bringing in meetings while you wait.
Events work for one reason: the buyer is in the room and expecting to be sold to. In the RSW/US 2023 figures, 28% cited conferences, presentations or speaking engagements.
In my experience events produce relationships first and meetings weeks later. Speaking beats attending, and a dinner for twelve buyers beats a stand in a hall of four hundred.
Paid search is the fastest inbound channel. It only works if people already type what you sell into Google.
As of October 2026, LocaliQ's 2026 search advertising benchmarks, last updated June 2026, put business services at $5.87 a click, a 4.85% conversion rate and $93.69 per lead. The all-industry average is $66.69 per lead. A lead here is a form fill. It is not a meeting.
To turn that into a cost per meeting you need your own lead-to-meeting rate. If one form fill in four becomes a held meeting, you pay about $375 per meeting. I have no source for the one in four. Use your own number.
Where it breaks: when nobody searches for your category. If your buyer does not know they have the problem yet, there is no query to bid on. In the RSW/US 2023 survey, 7% cited paid search, the lowest of the channels listed.
LinkedIn lets you target by job title, seniority and company size. You pay for that precision.
As of October 2026, LinkedIn's own budget guidance says the minimum daily budget is $10, and it suggests $25 a day for new advertisers and $50 to $100 for existing ones. As of October 2026, Factors.ai puts LinkedIn clicks at $5 to $12 and cost per lead at $80 to $300 or more. Factors.ai cites no dataset for those ranges, so treat them as a planning guess.
I find LinkedIn ads earn their keep on people who already know your name. As a cold source of meetings they are expensive for a small firm.
Outbound is the only group where you choose who hears from you, and when. You can start it in a few weeks and stop it when your calendar is full. No channel higher on this page gives you that control.
The price is that strangers owe you nothing. Outbound needs a specific buyer, a specific problem and a reason to reply this week. Without those, the whole sequence goes out and almost nobody answers. Whether to run it in-house or hire it out is covered in lead generation agency vs doing outbound yourself.
As of October 2026, Belkins' 2026 cold calling study of more than 175,000 dials logged in 2025 found a 9.9% connect rate per dial. Across several attempts, 24.5% of prospects eventually picked up. 4.6% of conversations booked a meeting. Belkins puts it at roughly one meeting per 370 dials.
If you hire someone to make those calls, the benchmark I use is The Bridge Group's 2025 SDR report, published February 2025 and checked October 2026. Across 351 B2B companies, the median SDR quota is 10 held meetings a month, only 60% of SDRs hit quota, median on-target earnings are $80,000, and ramp takes three months. $80,000 divided by 120 meetings is about $667 a meeting. That is before tools, data, management or the three months of ramp. The UK version of that sum is in in-house SDR vs pay-per-result agency cost.
We do not run phone-first campaigns. Some buyers answer the phone and ignore email, and there calling is the better channel. If you would rather pay someone else to book the calls, appointment setting services explains how those firms work and charge.
Cold email is cheap per touch and easy to scale badly. The two benchmarks I trust most are more than seven times apart.
As of October 2026, Belkins' 2026 cold email study of 7.5 million emails sent in 2025 reports a 0.45% reply rate, counted as unique replies divided by emails sent, with auto-replies and bounces removed. As of October 2026, Instantly's benchmark report puts the average at 3.43% for 2025, counting all replies, follow-up responses included, divided by emails sent. Instantly does not say whether it removes auto-replies. Belkins measured its own clients' campaigns. Instantly measured its whole platform. So the gap is partly how each one counts a reply, and partly whose emails were counted.
In two large 2026 campaigns we got 0.78% human replies per email sent on 46,201 sends and 0.32% on 38,254 sends. One of our campaigns sits between the two benchmarks; the other is below Belkins. Those are replies of any sentiment, including people saying no. Same team, same process, different clients and lists, and one rate is less than half the other. The list and the offer decide.
Two more things from our data. Across four 2026 campaigns for two PR clients and more than 91,000 sends, the first email produced between 14% and 39% of all replies, and follow-ups one to three produced 41% to 68%. In those four campaigns, stopping after one email would have lost most of the replies. The sequence-length question is in how many follow-ups a cold email sequence needs. And of the 1,543 positive replies, 7.4% asked the price before anything else, while 28% said they were interested or wanted a call. Have a price ready. The reply benchmarks are in cold email positive reply rate benchmarks, and the usual failures are in why cold emails get no replies. If you want to buy the channel rather than run it, what a cold email agency does and costs covers the model.
A lead is a name plus some sign of interest. Most leads never buy. Qualifying is how you decide which ones get a salesperson's time.
Inbound teams usually split leads into two stages. A marketing qualified lead (MQL) has shown interest, by filling in a form, downloading a guide or coming back to your pricing page, and fits your profile well enough for marketing to pass on. A sales qualified lead (SQL) is one that sales has checked and accepted: the right company, the right person, a real need and a reason to talk now. Many teams make that hand-off with lead scoring, giving points for fit, such as title and company size, and for behaviour, such as pages viewed. The paid search form fills above are MQLs at best.
Outbound skips the MQL stage. A stranger replies, and the reply either shows a need or it does not. So in outbound the unit worth counting is the qualified meeting, and it needs a written definition before the first email goes out. Ours has six tests: seniority, company size and sector, budget authority, an expressed need, held rather than booked, and agreed terms for no-shows and reschedules. If the definition is not written down, I find it gets settled at invoice time by whoever sends the invoice. The full version, and the three questions that expose a vague one, are in what counts as a qualified meeting.
Two of our clients are public, both PR agencies. They are the clearest evidence I have of what outbound does for a services firm.
PR Noir is a boutique PR agency in New York. In the first 30 days of outbound: 27 leads, 10 qualified meetings, a 37% lead-to-meeting rate, and one closed contract worth $90,000. The full account is in the PR Noir 30-day breakdown.
P1 Communications is a UK hospitality and travel PR agency. Outbound produced 20+ qualified meetings, roughly half of them progressed to commercial discussions, and P1 signed 4 new deals with a projected pipeline of £12,000 a month.
They had four things in common.
Replies differ by sector, which changes how you handle them. In our dataset, 5% of positive replies from hospitality buyers were referrals to a colleague, the highest of any vertical. In the B2B PR vertical, 10% asked the price first. The PR-specific playbook is in lead generation for PR agencies, and the version for marketing agencies is in appointment setting for marketing agencies.
What these cases do not prove: both clients are PR firms selling retainers to buyers who read their own email. A nine-month enterprise sale behaves differently. If your sale looks like theirs, the process here will carry over. If it does not, expect different rates.
Our published terms come in two options. Option one: a one-off setup fee of $1,000 to $3,000, then $200 to $500 per qualified meeting. You are billed monthly in arrears, only for meetings that took place and that you approved against a definition we agreed in writing before outreach. A no-show costs nothing, there is no minimum spend, and you own the domains and data when you leave. Option two: $5,000 a month, flat, with no per-meeting fee. Where you sit in each range depends on your deal size, how hard your buyer is to reach and how hard the list is to build. Exact figures are confirmed on the call. The full terms are in pay per meeting lead generation pricing.
Set that next to the roughly $667 a meeting an in-house SDR costs in pay alone at quota, from the cold calling section above. Every UK option side by side is in what a booked sales meeting costs in the UK. If you are comparing vendors, start with what to look for in a B2B lead generation agency.
I turn down firms. These are the usual reasons.
| Your situation | Start with | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Happy clients, but you never ask them for introductions | Referrals, with a written ask after every result | The cheapest meetings I see, and most firms I talk to never ask for them |
| People already search for what you sell | Paid search, then SEO on the same terms | The demand exists. Buy it now and earn it over time |
| Deals over $5,000 a year, buyers you can name by title and sector, meetings needed this quarter | Cold email | Fastest channel you control, and it can start inside a month |
| Your buyers answer the phone more than email | Cold calling | Same logic as cold email, on the channel your buyer actually uses |
| Another firm already sells to your buyer | Partnerships | They hold the trust you would otherwise have to build |
| Fewer than 300 possible customers | Founder-written outreach and the events they attend | You cannot afford to burn the list on a template |
| Deals under $5,000 a year | Paid search and content | People-led outbound costs more per meeting than the deal can carry |
| Your category is new and nobody searches for it | Cold email first, content in parallel | No query exists to bid on, so you have to go to the buyer |
| Most work arrives through tenders or pitches | Relationships, awards and intermediaries | The buyer chooses through a process that outbound cannot enter |
| You cannot take on more clients | None yet | Fix delivery capacity before you buy demand |
Run one channel until it books meetings you can count, then add a second. The timeline for outbound specifically is in how long until cold outreach books meetings.
B2B lead generation is the process of finding and qualifying businesses likely to buy from you and turning them into sales conversations. It covers finding the right companies and the person who decides at each, reaching them or being found by them, and checking they are worth a sales call. The number to judge it by is held meetings with buyers who can buy, not names on a list.
There is no single best channel, because each one trades cost against speed. Referrals give the cheapest meetings but you cannot turn them up, and SEO compounds but takes a year or more for most pages. Cold email is where I would start if your deals are over about $5,000 a year, you can name your buyer by title and sector, and you need meetings this quarter. The decision table above matches ten common situations to a starting channel.
Per lead, paid search for business services averages $93.69 as of October 2026, according to LocaliQ, and a lead there is a form fill, not a meeting. Per meeting, an in-house SDR costs about $667 in pay alone at the Bridge Group's median quota, before tools, data and management. With us, it is a one-off setup fee of $1,000 to $3,000, then $200 to $500 per qualified meeting that took place and you approved, with nothing for a no-show and no minimum spend. The other option is a flat $5,000 a month with no per-meeting fee.
Anything from days to more than a year, depending on the channel. Paid search can produce a meeting within days if people already search for what you sell, and cold email takes three to four weeks with inbox warm-up included. A hired cold caller takes about three months to ramp. SEO is the slowest: Ahrefs found only 1.74% of newly published pages reach the top 10 within a year.
Neither is better in general, because they do different jobs. Inbound, such as referrals, SEO and paid search, reaches buyers who are already looking, so its leads arrive warmer, but you wait for them to come to you. Outbound, such as cold email and cold calling, lets you choose who hears from you and when, but it only works if the offer is sharp enough that a stranger answers. If nobody searches for your category yet, start with outbound and build content in parallel.
Whichever channel you buy from an agency, ours included, get four things in writing first.
The first point is the one I most often find missing from agency contracts, and what counts as a qualified meeting sets out exactly what it should contain. Then put your deal size and close rate into the ROI calculator to see what a meeting is worth to you before anyone tells you what it costs.
Moe Alhosni, founder, ROI Maximizer (M Ventures LTD, 4 Beau Street, Bath BA1 1QY). Email moe@roimaxi.com or book 20 minutes.
Or run the free GTM teardown on your own site for the ICP, cold email and numbers specific to your company.