Cost per qualified meeting calculator for financial services

Home › Free tools › Financial services cost per meeting calculator

Enter your deal size, close rate and margin to see what one qualified meeting is worth to you, and the most you can pay for it. Then enter what your channel costs now, an in-house SDR or an agency retainer, to see what each meeting costs you today, beside our published per-meeting prices.

Nothing is stored or sent anywhere. The sums run in your browser. Every default is either a published figure, with its source below, or an example marked as one.

Using the calculator

Fill in the three boxes about your deals first: what one won deal brings in its first year, how many held, qualified meetings become a deal, and your gross margin. That gives the most you can pay for one meeting and still break even. Then choose the channel you use now, an in-house SDR or an agency retainer, and enter what it costs. The results show what each meeting costs you today, next to our published prices for the same number of meetings.

Deal size, close rate, margin and return start at example values. They are not benchmarks: replace them with your own.

Short answer: A qualified meeting is worth your first-year deal value × your close rate from a held meeting × your gross margin. That is the most you can pay for one and break even. In our example, a $50,000 deal, a 20% close rate and a 70% margin make a meeting worth $7,000, or $2,333 if you want three times your money back. A US in-house SDR on published 2025 benchmarks costs about $1,793 per held meeting in year one. Our published price is $200–$500 per held meeting plus a $1,000–$3,000 setup.

The formulas

ResultFormula
Break-even price per meetingDeal value × close rate × gross margin
Most you can pay at your returnBreak-even price ÷ the return you want (3 means $3 of gross profit for every $1 spent)
In-house SDR, cost per meeting(Yearly cost × months ÷ 12 + tools a month × months) ÷ ((months − ramp months) × meetings a month)
Agency retainer, cost per meeting(Setup + monthly fee × months) ÷ ((months − 1) × meetings a month)
ROI Maximizer, pay per meeting(Setup + price per meeting × meetings) ÷ meetings, at $1,000 + $200 and at $3,000 + $500
ROI Maximizer, flat monthly$5,000 × months ÷ meetings

Every option books the same number of held meetings a month once it is running, so the comparison is about price, not about who books more. Change the number to test a channel that books more or fewer.

The worked example

Example
Deal value, close rate, margin$50,000, 20%, 70% (examples)
One meeting is worth (break-even)$7,000
Most you can pay at 3× return$2,333
In-house SDR, 12 months$129,100 for 72 meetings: about $1,793 each
ROI Maximizer, pay per meeting, 12 months88 meetings: $211 to $534 each, setup included
ROI Maximizer, flat $5,000 a month, 12 months$682 each

Where each default comes from

InputDefaultSource
In-house SDR, yearly cost$129,100Median SDR on-target earnings of $80,000 ($55,000 base) and a manager share of about $22,800 ($146,000 manager OTE across 6.4 SDRs), from The Bridge Group's 2025 SDR report; employer costs of about $26,300, from BLS employer costs for employee compensation (benefits are 24.7% of compensation in US sales jobs). Worked through in outsourced SDR costs per held meeting. Tools, data and recruiting are not included.
Ramp3 monthsThe Bridge Group 2025 average ramp
Held meetings a month8A shade under the Bridge Group 2025 quota of 9.0 fully qualified meetings a month. Our assumption, applied to every option.
Agency monthly fee$5,000Belkins' published "typical starter package for B2B fintech firms", from $5,000, with a 3-month pilot (Belkins, as of October 2026). Setup is not stated there, so it starts at $0. Compare agencies in fintech lead generation agencies compared.
Campaign ramp, agency and ROI Maximizer1 monthOurs is 14 to 21 days to the first email (how long until cold outreach books meetings), rounded up. Our assumption for the agency too.
ROI Maximizer prices$1,000–$3,000 setup, then $200–$500 per qualified meeting that took place, or $5,000 a monthOur pricing, as of October 2026. No minimum term; nothing for a no-show. The flat plan is counted from month one.
Deal value, close rate, margin, return$50,000, 20%, 70%, 3×Examples only. No published benchmark fits every finance firm.

What it does not do

We have not run a finance campaign yet, so nothing on this page is a finance result of ours. How we work with finance firms is on the financial services hub.

Frequently asked questions

How much should a financial services firm pay per qualified meeting?

No more than the meeting is worth: first-year deal value × close rate from a held meeting × gross margin. For a $50,000 deal, a 20% close rate and a 70% margin that is $7,000. Most firms want a margin of safety, so divide by the return you need. Published per-meeting prices run from $99 to $750 per meeting, as of October 2026 (State of B2B outbound 2027).

What does an in-house SDR cost per meeting?

On published US benchmarks, about $1,793 per held meeting in year one: roughly $129,100 a year all in, three months of ramp, then 8 held meetings a month. In year two, without the ramp, the same rep costs less per meeting, if the rep stays.

Is a pay-per-meeting agency cheaper than a retainer?

At the same number of meetings, often, because a retainer charges in a month with no meetings and pay per meeting does not. At high volume a retainer or a flat fee can win: try more meetings a month in the calculator and watch where the lines cross.

Why is the close rate for held meetings, not booked ones?

Because a no-show cannot close. If you only know your close rate from booked meetings, it already includes no-shows, so use it with booked meetings throughout.


ROI Maximizer is a trading name of M Ventures LTD, registered in England and Wales, company no. 15554493. Registered office: 4 Beau Street, Bath BA1 1QY, United Kingdom. moe@roimaxi.com

© 2024–2026 M Ventures LTD. Privacy notice · Editorial policy · Methodology · Corrections