Financial Services Outbound Index, Q4 2026

Home › Financial services › Financial Services Outbound Index

A quarterly read on outbound into banks, insurers, lenders, payments firms and fintechs, from our own data: how strictly 478 ranked financial-services companies protect their own email, who replies to cold email in finance, and what agencies publish as their price. Edition Q4 2026, published 31 October 2026. Next update 5 January 2027.

Short answer: As of Q4 2026, 46.7% of 478 ranked fintech and financial-services companies set DMARC to p=reject, and 16.5% (79 companies) do not enforce DMARC at all. Insurtech is the segment furthest behind, at 25.6% not enforcing. Finance, fintech and investment firms were 5.4% of the 1,543 people who replied positively to our campaigns. Published agency prices run from $99 to $750 per meeting.

I'm Moe Alhosni, founder of ROI Maximizer. We run cold email for B2B companies and charge per qualified meeting, so we gain when outbound looks worth doing, and we are one of the agencies whose prices sit in the market this index describes. Every figure below links its source and its date.

The index at a glance

ReadingQ4 2026Change since last editionSample
Ranked financial-services companies at DMARC p=reject46.7%First edition478 domains, 30 October 2026
Not enforcing DMARC (none, p=none or invalid)16.5%First edition478 domains
Publishing MTA-STS8.4%First edition478 domains
Email setup grade A72.4%First edition478 domains
Finance, fintech and investment firms, share of positive repliers5.4% (84 people)First edition1,543 people, 7 August 2025 to 24 July 2026
Published price per meeting, lowest to highest$99 to $750First editionAgencies' own pages, 31 October 2026

1. Inbox readiness: who enforces email security in finance

On 30 October 2026 we read the public email records of 478 fintech and financial-services companies from four rankings: CNBC/Statista's World's Top Fintech Companies 2025 and UK's Top Fintech Companies 2025, the Forbes Fintech 50 2026 and Forbes Middle East's Fintech 50 2026. The full study, with its method, is the fintech email security benchmark.

Measure, all 478 companiesShare
DMARC record published97.5%
DMARC p=reject46.7%
DMARC p=quarantine36.8%
DMARC p=none14%
Not enforcing (no DMARC, p=none or invalid)16.5%
DKIM key found on 10 common selectors (a lower bound)96.4%
SPF over 10 DNS lookups4.8%
MTA-STS published8.4%
BIMI published27.6%
Grade A on our email setup checker72.4%

By segment

SegmentnDMARC p=rejectNot enforcingMTA-STSGrade A
Payments13141.2%18.3%6.1%71.8%
Lending and alternative finance7139.4%25.4%7%63.4%
Wealth, investing and trading7347.9%12.3%12.3%78.1%
Insurtech4334.9%25.6%9.3%60.5%
Enterprise fintech (regtech, data, banking infra, finance software)8052.5%11.3%10%71.3%
Digital banks and banking-as-a-service4862.5%12.5%6.3%79.2%
Crypto and digital assets3259.4%6.3%9.4%90.6%

Insurtech is the segment with the most companies not enforcing DMARC, at 25.6%; crypto and digital assets has the fewest, at 6.3%.

By region

RegionnDMARC p=rejectNot enforcingMTA-STSGrade A
United States15852.5%13.3%10.1%77.8%
United Kingdom14746.3%12.9%9.5%73.5%
EU, EEA and Switzerland4245.2%16.7%7.1%73.8%
Middle East and North Africa5230.8%36.5%5.8%51.9%
Asia-Pacific5042%16%6%70%
Canada, Latin America and Africa2955.2%17.2%3.4%75.9%

Middle East and North Africa is the region with the most companies not enforcing, at 36.5%.

What it means if you sell to these firms. Their mail runs mostly through Google (56.1% of the companies) and Microsoft (25.9%), and both check incoming mail against SPF, DKIM and DMARC, so your own sending domain has to pass all three before a cold email lands. Check yours with the email setup checker and the SPF lookup counter. And if you sell email security, identity or fraud tools, the not-enforcing share is a list of firms with a visible gap.

2. Who replies: finance among positive repliers

Between 7 August 2025 and 24 July 2026, 1,543 unique people replied positively to campaigns we ran for clients and for ourselves. By the sector they work in:

Recipient sectorPeopleShare of all positive repliers
Finance, fintech and investment firms845.4%
Web3 and crypto startups1238%
All sectors1,543100%

These are shares of people, not reply rates. They follow how much was sent to each sector, and the export they come from holds no send counts, so they cannot say whether finance replies more or less than other sectors. The full breakdown is in cold email reply rates by industry. We have not run a campaign for a finance client yet, so none of this is a finance client result.

3. What it costs: published prices

Published per-meeting prices run from $99 (ScaliQ: $99–$499 per attended meeting, no setup or retainer) to $750 (Belkins: from $750 per meeting). Our own is $200–$500 per qualified meeting that took place, plus a $1,000–$3,000 setup, or a flat $5,000 a month. Retainers aimed at fintech, as published:

AgencyPublished price
Danish Lead CoFrom $3,000 a month
LeadHaste$4,500 a month, plus $1,000 setup
Belkins (fintech starter)From $5,000 a month, 3-month pilot
SalesRoads$11,950 per 4 weeks for one SDR

Prices were read on each firm's own page and re-checked on 31 October 2026. The order form is the price. Every agency, with terms and what each bills, is in fintech lead generation agencies compared and State of B2B outbound 2027. To turn a price into a cost per meeting for your own deals, use the financial services cost per meeting calculator.

Method and sample sizes

SectionSourceSampleDateUnit
Inbox readinessDNS-over-HTTPS lookups of each company's main web domain: MX, SPF, DMARC, DKIM (10 common selectors), BIMI, MTA-STS478 companies from four public rankings; groups under 20 suppressed30 October 2026Percent of domains
Who repliesOur Instantly inbox export: unique people who replied positively, by recipient sector1,543 people; sectors under 30 people folded into "Other"7 August 2025 to 24 July 2026Percent of people
PricesEach agency's own pricing page6 published prices31 October 2026As published

What this index does not measure yet

The data

Download the aggregates: Financial Services Outbound Index data (CSV). Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Cite as: "Financial Services Outbound Index, Q4 2026, ROI Maximizer, https://roimaxi.com/research/financial-services-outbound-index".

The next edition is due on 5 January 2027, with the same company list re-checked and the change against this one.

Frequently asked questions

What share of fintechs enforce DMARC?

83.5% of 478 ranked fintech and financial-services companies enforce it, at p=quarantine or p=reject, as of 30 October 2026. 46.7% use p=reject, the strictest policy, and 16.5% have no DMARC record, p=none or an invalid record.

Is cold email to financial services firms still effective?

Our data cannot give a finance reply rate yet: it has no send counts for finance recipients. What it shows is that finance, fintech and investment firms were 5.4% of 1,543 people who replied positively to our campaigns, and that most ranked finance firms receive mail through Google or Microsoft, which check every sender's SPF, DKIM and DMARC, so a sender's own setup has to be right.

How often is the index updated?

Every quarter, in the first week of January, April, July and October. The next edition is due on 5 January 2027.


ROI Maximizer is a trading name of M Ventures LTD, registered in England and Wales, company no. 15554493. Registered office: 4 Beau Street, Bath BA1 1QY, United Kingdom. moe@roimaxi.com

© 2024–2026 M Ventures LTD. Privacy notice · Editorial policy · Methodology · Corrections