Cold email for PR agencies: what 500 positive replies actually looked like

Real subject lines, reply mix and follow-up data from PR agency cold email campaigns, plus two example emails. No modelled numbers.

By Moe Alhosni, founder of ROI Maximizer. Published 13 October 2026.

Short answer: Across 1,543 positive replies from all our campaigns, PR and otherwise, the subject lines that got the reply had a four-word median, and two patterns did most of the work: a real press mention the prospect already had (403 replies) and the literal line question, {FirstName} (225). 508 came from PR agency clients. Below: what those 508 asked for, two example emails, follow-up data from two 2026 PR campaigns, and what the data cannot say.

I run the agency that sent these emails, so I'm biased towards cold email and the way we do it. The numbers below are computed, not estimated. The advice is mine.

Where the numbers come from

First, 1,543 positive replies logged in Instantly between 7 August 2025 and 24 July 2026. A positive reply is a human reply classed as interested, asked for price, asked for information, or referred us on. No autoreplies, bounces or declines. 508, a third of the file, came from PR agency clients: 300 from B2B PR agency clients and 208 from a UK hospitality PR agency prospecting hotel and travel brands.

Second, step-level analytics for four 2026 campaigns, pulled 13 October 2026. Those count human replies of any sentiment, "no thanks" included. Not positive-reply rates. I'll say so each time I use them.

Two clients are public: PR Noir, a New York PR agency, and P1 Communications, a UK hospitality PR agency. Everyone else is anonymised by vertical.

The subject lines that got the replies

Across all 1,543, every vertical: 52% four words or fewer, about 1% with a question mark. Two patterns did most of the work:

PatternPositive repliesWhat it is
{Company} featured in {Publication}403A real press mention, used as the hook
question, {FirstName}225One literal line, 15% of the file

The press-mention line needs a list where every contact has a recent mention. The question line needs a first name, which is why it ran so widely.

In the 46,201-send P1 Communications campaign the first email ran three subject lines on the same list. The best got 42 human replies from 3,141 sends (1.34%), the worst 20 from 2,543 (0.79%). A 1.7x gap, all sentiments.

What B2B PR buyers asked for, and what hospitality buyers asked for

Shares of each vertical's own positives, keyword-classified from the reply text.

Reply typeB2B PR agencies (n=300)Hospitality PR, UK (n=208)
Said they were interested16%7%
Asked for a call12%5%
Asked the price10%8%
Asked for information6%4%
Referred us to a colleague2%5%

The buyers B2B PR agencies pitch are talkers. 28% said "interested" or asked for a call in so many words. One in ten asked the price first.

Hotel and travel brand buyers reply short: seven in ten positives carried no keyword, a "sure", a "send it over". Referrals ran at more than twice the B2B rate: the person you emailed often isn't the one who signs off PR.

What that changes:

Two example emails

Written for this article. Not copied from any client. Aimed at a marketing director or head of brand.

Press-mention hook

Subject line: Harbour & Vale featured in The Caterer

Hi Dana,

Saw the Harbour & Vale piece in The Caterer last week, the one on the spring openings. It read as earned, not paid.

I run a PR agency that works with independent hotel groups. After a story like that there's usually a two- or three-week window where trade editors take the follow-on angle. Then it closes.

If there's a next chapter planned for the openings, I'll send the three outlets I'd pitch it to and why. Worth a look?

[Name], [Agency]

Six-word subject the prospect already cares about. First line proves you read the piece. One time-bound reason to act. A small ask, no meeting needed.

Question hook

Subject line: Question, Dana

Hi Dana,

Quick one. Who handles press for Harbour & Vale once the new sites open?

I ask because we ran launch coverage for [two hotel groups] this year, and the thing that decided the result was whether we were briefed eight weeks out or two.

If that's you, I'd like to send a one-page note on what we'd pitch and to whom. If it's someone else, could you point me at them?

[Name], [Agency]

Two-word subject. A question a busy person can answer in five words, and the answer is often the referral hospitality buyers give anyway. One proof line with a number. No link, no deck.

Both are plain text, under 90 words.

Follow-ups: where the replies came in

The two PR campaigns from the 2026 step data. Again, human replies of any sentiment: not positives, not meetings. Two data points, not a benchmark.

P1 Communications, EU and Turkey hotel and travel brands, 7 steps. 46,201 emails, 360 human replies, 0.78% per email. 4.4% of the list replied.

StepSentHuman repliesShare of all replies
1st email8,2278824%
Follow-up 17,0826217%
Follow-up 26,8815616%
Follow-up 36,1774011%
Follow-up 46,0624111%
Follow-up 55,9534512%
Follow-up 65,819288%

PR Noir, US brands in jobs, employment and skills-first hiring, 4 steps. 38,254 emails, 123 human replies, 0.32% per email.

StepSentHuman repliesShare of all replies
1st email11,5513932%
Follow-up 19,6153226%
Follow-up 28,8542924%
Follow-up 38,2342319%

The first email produced a quarter to a third of all replies. Stop there and you leave two-thirds to three-quarters on the table.

In the P1 campaign the per-email rate went from 1.07% on the first email to 0.65% on follow-up 3, and follow-ups 4 to 6 still carried 32% of replies. In the PR Noir campaign it was flat: 0.34% on the first email, 0.28% on follow-up 3. An eight-step P1 segment got one reply from follow-ups 5 to 7 on 1,474 sends. The ceiling differs by list. All four campaigns are in how many follow-ups a cold email sequence should have.

The two lists were not equally warm. Hotel and travel buyers replied at 0.78% per email, US employment-sector brands at 0.32%. Same sender, same tooling, two different PR agencies, more than double the gap.

What this data cannot say

Take two pages that rank for "cold email templates for agencies". Synup's 50 Agency Cold Email Templates, published February 2025 and still live as of October 2026, says a well-written cold email gets "reply rates above 15%", attributed to another vendor, and that top senders reach 40 to 50%, attributed to nobody. Our largest PR campaign of 2026 got 0.78% human replies per email, every sentiment counted. Copyfactory's cold email generator for targeting PR agencies is for people selling to PR agencies, not the other way round, and publishes no reply figure. In our four 2026 PR campaigns the range was 0.3% to 1% replies of any sentiment.

When cold email is the wrong tool for your agency

Cold email suits a PR agency that can name a vertical, point at two or three clients in it, and take a call within a day of a reply. I'd rather lose the conversation now than the client in month three.

Longer checklist: how to tell if a lead generation agency is any good. Cost comparison: pay-per-meeting versus retainer.

How we charge

We don't publish a per-meeting price. The model: pay per qualified meeting, no retainer, no minimum spend, nothing charged for a no-show. The published terms are a one-off setup fee of $1,000–$3,000, then $200–$500 per qualified meeting — billed in arrears, only for meetings that happened and you approved, nothing for a no-show — or, if you would rather carry the volume risk yourself, a flat $5,000 a month with no per-meeting fee. Where in each range depends on deal size; the full terms are on the pricing page. "Qualified" is written down before the first email goes out. Time to first meetings is in how long until cold outreach books meetings.

Get the version for your agency

Want these rewritten around your own clients and vertical? Paste your site and get the version for your agency. Free, no call first.

This is one spoke of the hub on lead generation for PR agencies. The UK piece is new business for PR agencies in the UK.

Before you sign with anyone

Get these four things in writing, from us or anyone else:

  1. The qualification definition. Titles, company size, sector, budget authority, and what the prospect must have said for the meeting to count.
  2. No-show terms. Whether a booked meeting that does not happen is replaced, credited, or charged.
  3. Who owns the domains and the data at exit. Domains, inboxes, the prospect list, the reply history. "It stays with us" means you're renting.
  4. What happens in a zero-meeting month. On a retainer you pay. Per meeting, you do not. Make the contract say which.

Why the definition of a qualified meeting decides everything else: what counts as a qualified meeting. For the numbers at your deal size, use the ROI calculator.


To talk it through, including whether cold email is the right tool for you, grab 20 minutes or email moe@roimaxi.com.

Moe Alhosni, founder, ROI Maximizer (M Ventures LTD).

Keep reading

Or run the free GTM teardown on your own site for the ICP, cold email and numbers specific to your company.