Domains, mailboxes, platform, data, warm-up, hours: every price fetched and dated. What a $1,000–$3,000 setup and $200–$500 per held meeting buys.
By Moe Alhosni, founder of ROI Maximizer. Published 13 October 2026.
Short answer: The software behind a cold email operation for one client costs about $240 to $275 a month at today's list prices. The money goes elsewhere: into the hours spent building the list, rewriting the copy, and answering replies every working day. Agencies charge for those hours as a retainer, $2,500 to $10,000 a month on the pages that rank for this search, or as a setup fee plus a fee per meeting, which is the model we lead with. A hybrid sits between the two: a smaller retainer plus a fee per meeting. Below is the cost line by line, every price fetched and dated, then what our fee bundles against it.
I run a cold email agency, so I have a stake in this. I have written it so it is useful if you never speak to us, and near the end I say when building it yourself is the cheaper choice.
Two of the pages that rank for this search are written by vendors and worth reading anyway. Smartlead's guide, published 8 October 2026, says "Cold email agencies charge $2,500 to $10,000 per month on retainer in 2026", that agencies "charge a one-time onboarding fee of $1,500 to $5,000", and that "Pricing per booked meeting can range from $200 to $700". LeadHaste's guide, updated 9 October 2026 by its co-founder, puts retainers at "between $2,500 and $5,000 per month" and meetings at "$200 to $500 per qualified meeting booked".
Here are the four models side by side, as of October 2026. The ranges are the guides' own. The risk column asks one question: who pays when a month books nothing?
| Model | Typical range | Who carries a zero-meeting month | Source and date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retainer | $2,500 to $10,000 a month | You. The invoice is the same with no meetings | Smartlead, published 8 October 2026; LeadHaste, updated 9 October 2026 |
| Pay per meeting | $200 to $500 per qualified meeting; $200 to $700 per booked meeting | The agency. No meetings, no invoice | LeadHaste, updated 9 October 2026; Smartlead, 8 October 2026 |
| Hybrid (smaller retainer plus a per-meeting fee) | $3,000 to $5,000 a month base, plus $250 to $500 per meeting | Shared. The base is still due | Smartlead, 8 October 2026 |
| One-off setup | $1,500 to $5,000, once | You. It is paid before the first email goes out | Smartlead, 8 October 2026; LeadHaste, updated 9 October 2026 |
Both guides mark the per-meeting row as only partly the agency's risk. That is fair. A loose definition of "qualified" hands the risk back to you, one bad meeting at a time.
Retainer tiers follow scope. BounceZero's pricing guide, dated July 2026 and still showing these figures as of October 2026, runs from an entry tier at $1,000 to $2,000 a month for one campaign to an enterprise tier at $6,000 to $10,000 or more a month for multi-channel email and LinkedIn. BounceZero sells email verification, so that is a vendor page too.
Neither Smartlead nor LeadHaste itemises what a retainer buys you in mailboxes, data or hours. So here it is.
Take one client, one target market, and a build I would call normal: three sending domains, three mailboxes on each, nine mailboxes sending about 30 emails a day. That is roughly 6,000 emails a month, enough to run a four or five step sequence to about 1,200 to 1,500 new contacts a month. Every price is what the vendor's own page showed me on 13 October 2026.
| Line | What one client needs | List price (as of 13 October 2026) | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sending domains | 3 x .com | Porkbun lists .com at $11.08 a year to register and the same to renew | $2.77 (paid as $33.24 up front) |
| Mailboxes | 9 x Microsoft 365 Business Basic | Microsoft's US page: $7.00 per user per month paid yearly, or $8.40 month to month | $75.60 month to month ($63.00 paid yearly) |
| Sending platform | One account; both vendors allow unlimited mailboxes | Instantly Hypergrowth at $97 a month (25,000 contacts, 125,000 emails on the plan card); Smartlead Pro at $94 a month (30,000 contacts, 90,000 sends) | $94 to $97 |
| Data and enrichment | One seat | Apollo's pricing page: Basic $49 per seat per month billed annually ($65 billed monthly); Professional $79 billed annually ($99 billed monthly); prices exclude tax | $65 to $99 month to month ($49 to $79 paid yearly) |
| Warm-up | Time, not money | Instantly's help centre says an account is ready after "At least 2 weeks of warmup" with a health score "Above 90%" | Two to three weeks before the first send |
| Hours | List building, copy, inbox management | Not on any price list | 25 to 35 hours a month once running |
Software total: $237 to $274 a month, every line paid month to month. Pay Microsoft and Apollo yearly instead and it is about $30 less. Instantly's cheapest plan is $47 a month, but it caps you at 1,000 contacts and 5,000 emails, which this build outgrows in week two. Google Workspace does the same job as Microsoft; I used Microsoft's pages because Google's served me złoty from Warsaw.
For a UK build, Porkbun lists .co.uk at $5.66 a year, and Microsoft's UK page lists Business Basic at £5.40 per user per month paid yearly or £6.48 month to month, before VAT. Nine mailboxes is £48.60 to £58.32 a month. The platform and the data are still priced in dollars.
No vendor prices this line, and it decides whether cold email works. My numbers, from running it:
So running it yourself costs about $250 of software plus 25 to 35 hours a month from someone who has done it before; month one is nearer 50. What those hours cost is the whole argument, and I have worked it through for a UK hire in in-house SDR vs a pay-per-result agency.
These are typical terms from our own proposals. The exact figure for a given client is confirmed on the call.
Pay per meeting. A one-off setup fee of $1,000 to $3,000, then $200 to $500 per qualified meeting that took place and that you approved. Where you land in each range depends on your deal size, how hard your buyer is to reach, and how hard the list is to build.
The setup fee buys everything in the table above: domains registered in your name, DNS (SPF, DKIM, DMARC), nine mailboxes, two to three weeks of warm-up, the qualification definition agreed in writing, the first list and the first sequence. That is month one's 50 hours. The per-meeting fee carries everything after: the $237 to $274 of software, the list refresh, the copy changes, the daily inbox, the booking and the reminder before the call.
Retainer. The alternative is $5,000 a month, flat, with no per-meeting fee, for companies that want a fixed monthly number and are happy to carry the volume risk themselves. The same dollar terms apply in the UK; P1 Communications, a UK hospitality PR agency, is the public example.
The terms, on every per-meeting proposal. Billed monthly in arrears. You pay only for meetings that took place and that you approved as qualified, against a definition agreed in writing before outreach starts. Nothing is charged for a no-show. No minimum spend. You own the sending domains and the data at exit. We do not take every client: a deal size below roughly $5k ACV usually cannot carry a per-meeting price, and we say so on the call.
On a public case: PR Noir, a New York PR agency, got 27 leads and 10 qualified meetings in its first 30 days, a 37% lead-to-meeting rate, and closed one $90K deal in that window. At the typical terms above, ten qualified meetings is $2,000 to $5,000 for that month, plus the setup fee (PR Noir's own figure was agreed on their call, like everyone's). A retainer at the Smartlead range would have charged $2,500 to $10,000 whether ten meetings happened or none.
The model is set out in pay-per-meeting lead generation pricing, the cases where a retainer wins in pay-per-meeting vs retainer, and the maths for any quote in the cost-per-meeting formula.
The domains are registered in your name, so they leave with you. The mailboxes sit on your Microsoft or Google tenant. The list with its enrichment, the full reply history and the sequences that worked are exported to you on the day the contract ends.
This matters because of the warm-up row. Instantly's own guidance is "At least 2 weeks of warmup. 3 weeks for AirMail accounts" before a new mailbox can carry a campaign. An agency that holds your domains holds a three-week delay over your pipeline, and both sides know it. Ask "when this ends, what do I keep?" before you ask the price. The rest of that checklist is in how to tell if a lead generation agency is any good.
If you want to check your own market before deciding, the free GTM teardown is where I would start.
Retainers run $2,500 to $10,000 a month, per Smartlead's guide of 8 October 2026, and LeadHaste puts most between $2,500 and $5,000. BounceZero's tiers start at $1,000 to $2,000 a month for one campaign and reach $6,000 to $10,000 or more for multi-channel. A setup fee usually comes on top. Our own retainer is a flat $5,000 a month with no per-meeting fee.
Published rates run $200 to $500 per qualified meeting in LeadHaste's guide and $200 to $700 per booked meeting in Smartlead's, as of October 2026. Ours is a one-off setup fee of $1,000 to $3,000, then $200 to $500 per qualified meeting that took place and that you approved. A no-show costs nothing and there is no minimum spend. Check whether a quote bills booked meetings or held ones, because that gap is your no-show rate.
A hybrid is a smaller monthly retainer plus a fee for each meeting. Smartlead's guide, dated 8 October 2026, puts it at $3,000 to $5,000 a month base plus $250 to $500 per meeting. The risk is shared, because the base is due in a month that books nothing. Read the trigger for the per-meeting fee closely, since that is where hybrid terms go vague.
Ours pays for everything that has to exist before the first email: sending domains, DNS records, mailboxes, two to three weeks of warm-up, the qualification definition agreed in writing, the first list and the first sequence. Smartlead and LeadHaste both put agency setup fees at $1,500 to $5,000, once, and both say to check whether the infrastructure is included or billed again later. Ours is $1,000 to $3,000. On our per-meeting terms it is the only thing you pay before a meeting happens.
Often the software: sending domains, mailboxes, a sending platform and a data tool, which LeadHaste says retainers frequently bill on top. For the one-client build on this page that is $237 to $274 a month at list prices checked on 13 October 2026, plus two to three weeks of warm-up before the first send. Ask every agency whether those sit inside the retainer or are billed on top. On our per-meeting terms the setup fee covers the build and the per-meeting fee carries the software after it.
Get four things in writing, from us or from anyone else:
The definition is the one that decides whether the other three matter, and what a workable one looks like is in what counts as a qualified meeting. Then run your own numbers through the ROI calculator before you sign.
If you want to put your own build through this table, with us or without us, grab 20 minutes or email moe@roimaxi.com.
Moe Alhosni, founder, ROI Maximizer (M Ventures LTD, 4 Beau Street, Bath BA1 1QY).
Or run the free GTM teardown on your own site for the ICP, cold email and numbers specific to your company.