Home › Blog › B2B fintech sales statistics 2026: 59 sourced figures
59 statistics for selling to banks, credit unions and fintechs: investment, bank health, buyer behaviour, SDR costs and cold email benchmarks, each with its source.
By Moe Alhosni · Published 2 November 2026 · Updated 2 November 2026 · 9 min read
Short answer: Global fintech investment reached $103.1 billion in the first half of 2026, up from $72.2 billion in the second half of 2025, across fewer deals (KPMG). Your buyers are profitable and growing: US banks earned $90.1 billion in Q2 2026 at a 1.37% return on assets (FDIC), and credit union assets grew 5.0% in a year to $2.50 trillion (NCUA). On the selling side, 67% of B2B buyers prefer a rep-free experience (Gartner), only 60% of SDRs hit quota (The Bridge Group), and the average cold email reply rate is 3.43% (Instantly). Below are 59 statistics, each with its source and the date we read it.
Last checked: 2 November 2026. Figures marked ours come from ROI Maximizer's own research; everything else links to the publisher. We left out any figure we could not trace to a primary source, including the often-quoted size of a B2B buying committee, where the published figures disagree.
Every number below meets three tests. It comes from the organisation that measured it, or from a press release by that organisation. It is the latest edition we could find on 2 November 2026. And it tells someone selling to banks, credit unions, insurers or fintechs something they can act on: how much money is moving, how healthy the buyers are, and what outbound sales costs and returns.
Where we could not open the primary page ourselves, the figure is out. The read date is the day we opened the source.
Source for all rows: KPMG, press release of 10 September 2026, read 2 November 2026.
| # | Statistic |
|---|---|
| 1 | Global fintech investment was $103.1 billion in H1 2026. |
| 2 | That is up from $72.2 billion in H2 2025. |
| 3 | The number of deals fell from about 2,500 to about 2,100 over the same period: more money, fewer deals. |
| 4 | The Americas attracted $86.9 billion. |
| 5 | The United States alone attracted $80.8 billion. |
| 6 | EMEA fell from $18 billion to $11.3 billion. |
| 7 | Asia-Pacific fell from $7.1 billion to $4.6 billion. |
| 8 | AI-focused fintech raised $21.4 billion across about 800 deals in H1 2026. |
| 9 | That compares with $23.6 billion for AI fintech in the whole of 2025. |
| 10 | Payments companies raised $44.2 billion. |
| 11 | Digital assets raised $11.1 billion. |
| 12 | The ten largest deals made up 62% of the total, $64 billion. |
| 13 | Fintech M&A reached $67.9 billion across 394 deals. |
What it means for sellers: capital is concentrating in fewer, larger fintechs, most of them in the US. Those firms are hiring, buying and building, and they buy software, data and services from vendors. Smaller fintechs outside the US are raising less and will scrutinise every new cost.
Source for all rows: FDIC press release of 25 August 2026, read 2 November 2026.
| # | Statistic |
|---|---|
| 14 | There were 4,238 FDIC-insured institutions at the end of Q2 2026. |
| 15 | They earned $90.1 billion in the quarter. |
| 16 | That was $9.7 billion, or 12%, more than in Q1. |
| 17 | Return on assets was 1.37%. |
| 18 | The net interest margin was 3.32%. |
| 19 | Domestic deposits rose 0.8%, the eighth quarterly rise in a row. |
| 20 | Loans grew 1.8% in the quarter. |
| 21 | Loans grew 6.8% over the year. |
What it means for sellers: US banks have budget. A bank with rising profits and growing loan books has the money for new technology; the question is who signs, which our guide to selling to banks covers.
Source for all rows: NCUA press release and quarterly data summary, read 2 November 2026. Year-on-year changes compare Q2 2026 with Q2 2025.
| # | Statistic |
|---|---|
| 22 | There were 4,214 federally insured credit unions, down from 4,370 a year earlier. |
| 23 | Of these, 2,649 had federal charters and 1,565 state charters. |
| 24 | They served 146.1 million members. |
| 25 | Total assets were $2.50 trillion, up $120 billion or 5.0% in a year. |
| 26 | Loans outstanding were $1.76 trillion, up 4.9%. |
| 27 | The average outstanding loan balance was $19,906, up 5.2%. |
| 28 | Shares and deposits were $1.91 trillion, up 4.3%. |
| 29 | The loan-to-share ratio was 82.9%. |
| 30 | The delinquency rate was 96 basis points, up 6 basis points. |
| 31 | Net charge-offs were 78 basis points. |
| 32 | Return on average assets was 91 basis points. |
What it means for sellers: about 156 fewer credit unions in a year, mostly through mergers. Each merger makes a larger buyer and ends one contract. See how to sell to credit unions.
Source for all rows: ECB Banking Supervision, Supervisory Banking Statistics, second quarter 2026, read 2 November 2026.
| # | Statistic |
|---|---|
| 33 | The sample covered 108 significant institutions in Q2 2026. |
| 34 | That is down from 113 a year earlier. |
| 35 | Their total assets were €29,468.59 billion, about €29.5 trillion. |
| 36 | The cost-to-income ratio was 53.06%. |
| 37 | Return on equity was 10.73%. |
| 38 | The cost of risk was 0.54%. |
What it means for sellers: about a hundred groups directly supervised by the ECB hold €29.5 trillion between them. A cost-to-income ratio above 50% is why efficiency is the argument that opens doors there.
| # | Statistic | Source | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 67% of B2B buyers prefer a rep-free buying experience, from a survey of 646 buyers. | Gartner, 9 March 2026 | October 2026 |
Rep-free is a preference, not a rule. In financial services, a vendor still passes procurement, risk and security review before a contract, so a meeting is still needed. The first contact has to earn it.
| # | Statistic | Source | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | 60% of SDRs hit quota. | The Bridge Group, 2025 SDR report | 16 October 2026 |
| 41 | A new SDR takes 3.0 months to ramp. | Same | 16 October 2026 |
| 42 | Average SDR tenure is 1.9 years. | Same | 16 October 2026 |
| 43 | Median SDR on-target earnings are $80,000, with a $55,000 base. | Same | 16 October 2026 |
| 44 | Benefits are 24.7% of total compensation in US sales jobs. | BLS, June 2026 | October 2026 |
| 45 | The average UK SDR salary is £30,002 (54 profiles). | Payscale, updated 17 August 2026 | October 2026 |
Taken together: a US SDR costs about $100,000 a year before tools and data, takes a quarter to ramp and stays under two years. Our in-house SDR or pay-per-result cost comparison works the UK numbers through.
| # | Statistic | Source | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| 46 | The average cold email reply rate was 3.43% in 2025, counting all replies. | Instantly benchmark report 2026 | 16 October 2026 |
| 47 | The top quarter of senders reached 5.5% or more. | Same | 16 October 2026 |
| 48 | The top 10% reached 10.7% or more. | Same | 16 October 2026 |
| 49 | Keep bounces below 2%. | Same | 16 October 2026 |
| 50 | B2B email lists decay about 2.1% a month. | Instantly, 22 April 2026 | 16 October 2026 |
| 51 | A positive reply rate of 2–3% is minimum viable; 4–6% is the target. | Apollo | October 2026 |
| 52 | Keep the spam complaint rate below 0.10% and never let it reach 0.30%; extra rules apply above 5,000 messages a day to Gmail. | Google sender guidelines | October 2026 |
| 53 | A Google Workspace user can send at most 2,000 messages a day. | Google Workspace sending limits | 16 October 2026 |
Reply rates are vendor figures from their own platforms, so they mix every industry and every quality of list. Read them as a range, not a promise.
These are ours. The method and the data are on each page.
| # | Statistic | Source | Measured |
|---|---|---|---|
| 54 | 97.5% of 478 ranked fintech and financial-services companies publish a DMARC record. | Ours: fintech email security benchmark | 30 October 2026 |
| 55 | 46.7% of them enforce DMARC at p=reject. | Same | 30 October 2026 |
| 56 | 16.5% have no DMARC record or do not enforce it. | Same | 30 October 2026 |
| 57 | 8.4% publish MTA-STS. | Same | 30 October 2026 |
| 58 | Of 1,543 unique people who replied positively to our campaigns (August 2025 to July 2026), 84 (5.4%) worked at finance, fintech and investment firms and 123 (8.0%) at Web3 and crypto startups. These are shares of people, set by how much was sent to each sector, not reply rates. | Ours: cold email reply rates by industry | 30 October 2026 |
| 59 | Human replies per email sent ranged from 0.32% to 0.80% between two recipient industries in four 2026 campaigns (91,209 emails), a 2.5x gap. | Same | 30 October 2026 |
The quarterly Financial Services Outbound Index tracks the DMARC figures by segment and adds published agency prices.
Money and buyers are there: fintech investment is rising, and banks and credit unions are profitable and growing. Fewer, larger buyers are left after mergers on both sides of the Atlantic, so each account matters more. Buyers prefer to research alone, and an in-house SDR is expensive, slow to ramp and short-lived. That is why the first email has to be specific to the buyer, and why the cost per meeting, not the cost per month, is the number to manage. The financial services cost per meeting calculator runs it for your own figures.
$103.1 billion globally in the first half of 2026, according to KPMG's Pulse of Fintech, published 10 September 2026. That was up from $72.2 billion in the second half of 2025, across about 2,100 deals.
4,238 FDIC-insured institutions at the end of Q2 2026 (FDIC) and 4,214 federally insured credit unions (NCUA). The credit union count fell by 156 in a year.
There is no published fintech-only figure we trust. Across all industries, Instantly reports a 3.43% average reply rate for 2025 and Apollo sets 4–6% positive replies as the target. In our own data, 5.4% of the people who replied positively worked in finance, fintech and investment, which reflects how much we sent there, not a rate.
Gartner found that 67% of 646 B2B buyers prefer a rep-free experience. In financial services, procurement and risk review still require a meeting before a contract, so the job of outbound is to make the first one worth taking.
We re-check every figure when a new edition of the source is published, at least every quarter. The date at the top shows the last check.
Agencies quote statistics to sell. Before you sign, ask three things.
We charge $200–$500 per qualified meeting that took place, after a $1,000–$3,000 setup. We have not run a campaign in financial services yet, so we quote no finance result; our financial services hub holds the sector and compliance guides.
Moe Alhosni, founder, ROI Maximizer (M Ventures LTD, 4 Beau Street, Bath BA1 1QY). Book 30 minutes or email moe@roimaxi.com.
About the author: Moe Alhosni, founder of ROI Maximizer. Before that he spent 4 years and 7 months at Moody's in London (October 2019 to April 2024), most recently as Assistant Director, Sales, working with banks, asset managers and private equity firms. He runs the campaigns behind the first-hand data on this site. LinkedIn
After Moody's he was Sales Director at Coinshift, a Web3 treasury management company (2024). Before Moody's he worked at BLOM Bank France in London on settlements and customer service, including AML/KYC record updates. Full career
Or run the free GTM teardown on your own site for the ICP, cold email and numbers specific to your company.
ROI Maximizer is a trading name of M Ventures LTD, registered in England and Wales, company no. 15554493. Registered office: 4 Beau Street, Bath BA1 1QY, United Kingdom. moe@roimaxi.com
© 2024–2026 M Ventures LTD. Privacy notice · Editorial policy · Methodology · Corrections